MEMBERS LOG IN

2018 Annual Conference Schedule 

Preliminary program subject to change. Please continue to visiting us.

 

Conference Day One - Monday, October 22 

4 pm                       Registration in Kern Lodge / Setup of Silent Auction (Brayton Case)

5 pm                       Dinner (Bauer)

6 pm                       Free Time

7 pm                       Opening and Introductions (Bauer)

Introduction of hot topic cracker barrel sessions

7:15 pm                 Fish Sticks Comedy Hour

8:15 pm                 StrengthsFinder as an IceBreaker ­– Group Activity

Taste of Wisconsin Social Time (Bauer)


Conference Day Two - Tuesday, October 23

7 am                       Morning Watch (Johnson Room) – Jack Shitama

7:30 am                  Breakfast (Bauer)

9 am                       Welcome by GLCC Director

Keynote Address:  Moving into the Future:  The Power of Transformational Leadership – Lori Hoffner (Brayton Case)

10:30 am               45-minute Workshop (2 options, Brown and Johnson)

                                • Transitional Leadership – Rex Miller

                                • Marketing to Outside Groups – Jason Kauffeld, Director of Group Relations, GLCC

11:30 am               Hot Topic Session #1 (Brayton Case)

12 pm                     Lunch    

1:30 pm                 45-minute Workshop (2 options, Brown and Johnson)

                                • Millennial Leadership – Whitney Moore-Shea

                                • Managing Volunteer Groups – GLCC – Sandra Wimpelberg, Volunteer Coordinator, GLCC

2:30 pm                 Workshop: Purpose Based Recognition – Lori Hoffner (Brayton Case)

3:45 pm                 Tour of Green Lake

5 pm                       Dinner

6:15 pm                 Group Photo

7 pm                       Vendor Presentations (with Hot Apple Cider, Sliced Apples and caramel)

 

Conference Day Three - Wednesday, October 24

7 am                       Morning Watch (Johnson) – Ann Emerson

7:30 am                  Breakfast (Bauer)

9 am                       Workshop: Training for the Ages – Lori Hoffner in Brayton Case

10:15 am               45-minute Workshop (2 options, Brown and Johnson)

                                • Mindfulness: The Practical Relevance for a Transformational Leader – Fred Wasiak, Humanics Consulting

                                • Exceptional Food Service – Mary Disterhaft and/or Therese Laewallen, GLCC

11:30 am               Hot Topic Session #2 (Brayton Case)

12 pm                     Lunch and Awards (in private dining room)

2 pm                       Depart for Lambeau Field (dinner on own)

5 pm                       Dinner (for those not going to Lambeau)

 

Conference Day Four - Thursday, October 25

7 am                       Morning Watch (Johnson Room) – Jack Shitama

7:30 am                 Breakfast (private dining room)

8 am                       Business Meeting (private dining room)

9:30 am                  Cutoff for Silent Auction (Brayton Case)

9:30 am                  45-minute Workshop (2 options, Brown and Johnson)

                                • Servant Leadership – Ann Emerson

                                • Budgeting Workshop – Carla Odell

10:45 am               Joint Session discussion – Conference Wrap Up (Brayton Case)

12 pm                     Lunch

1 pm                       Depart (or option to remain an extra evening)

 

The International Association of Conference Center Administrators

575 Burton Road  |  P.O. Box 61  |   Greenwich NY 12834-0061

Contact IACCA

 

©2014-15 IACCA

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software